FCAB April 2025 Meeting Notes
[…] The answer was yes but it probably doesn’t warrant mention in the guidance letters.

Well that’s interesting

and of course they won’t want it mentioned in guidance letters
 
FCAB April 2025 Meeting Notes



Long gun testing and roster:

The EOPSS attorney for the FCAB let us know that Secretary Reidy had approved the Board’s recommendation to exclude long guns from the testing requirements previously designed for handguns. The way this was accomplished was by utilizing the opening sentence in the Massachusetts gun law definition section. (Chapter 140, Section 121)

“Section 121. As used in sections 122 to 131Y, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meaning”

The determination was that since the testing requirements in the handgun roster section of law would never work, and was not practical for long guns that the context did not apply. In short – there will be no testing requirements or roster for long guns.