Out Of State Dealers At MA Shows
[…] using a shotgun and a Shockwave as props.

I understand how police are uniformly instructed to interpret
MGL Ch. 140 §131G "Carrying of firearms by non-residents; conditions"
as void because none of the other 57 states satisfy this first-world <bleep>hole's
requirements for issuing licenses to felons and addicts.

And rumor is, the first-world <bleep>hole of Massachusetts
regards the Shockwave as a handgun, so 140:131G (at least)
doesn't enable their transitory possession in-state by non-residents.

But isn't non-resident possession of rifles and shotguns mediated by
MGL Ch. 131 §129C: "Application of Sec. 129B; ownership or possession of firearms or ammunition;
transfers; report to commissioner; exemptions; exhibiting license to carry, etc. on demand" and
MGL Ch. 140 §131F "Nonresidents or aliens; temporary license to carry firearms or ammunition"?

Because those latter two statutes don't have the "never mind" felon/drug clauses.

OTOH, the point seems moot to me.

OP's not proposing to bring his sales tool display gunz