• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] Regardless of what a federal statute says on this or other subjects, any time the state changes its RSA to defer to a federal definition of something its rolling over and surrendering its authority on the issue in contradiction with 10th amendment and Article I Section 8

Its made worse by the fact that many "Definitions" are actually subject to federal bureaucracy proposing/implementing changes rather than that authority actually residing with elected senators/reps and POTUS.......

This bill is a bad idea and it needs to be tabled

NR RSA 642:3-a Taking a Firearm From a Law Enforcement Officer. –
(a) "Firearm'' has the meaning given that term in section 921 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
Source. 1999, 166:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
 
There are a great many inconsistancies and even conflicts throughout local/state and federal law, thats the unfortunate reality of having legislative bodies that are far to energetic.........