Ban on guns in post offices is unconstitutional...
[…] Other than maybe it's much more gun friendly than any other Federal District Court.


Wait. Why is there another "challenge"? Does the one in the first post here not count or something? What did I miss?
 
Last edited:
FWIW, that reads more like a rule for employees rather than one for someone walking in from the street. If there isn't a law against it (and I'm taking no stance on that, one way or the other), then I would think that the PO saying "No Guns!" would only have effect in a state where there was a law compelling you to follow such signs.
There is.
 
39 C.F.R. § 232.1(l) (“USPS Regulation)

"Weapons and explosives. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, rule or regulation, no person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes."

This includes parking lots.

There is.

"
 
I stand by my statement

I've never met one I didn't have the urge to violently assault
Now which are you talking about? There are uniformed Postal Police like down at South Station.