Baxter State Park Off Limits
[…] So they have the authority to make rules under Administrative rules. This make them the same as a law. Administrative rules have the authority of law.

No, they don't.
So admin laws do not have the force of law? Or they don't have the authority to make admin rules? Either way, I say you're wrong and Gary is correct.

Sorry if that was harsh, but if you're going to contradict a statement, it's proper to provide some authority for your position.

EDIT: From Normand v. Baxter State Park Authority, 509 A.2d 640 (Me. 1986) quoting 5 M.R.S.A. § 8058 (1979 & Supp. 1985-1986): "Insofar as the court finds that a rule was improperly adopted or exceeds the rule-making authority of the agency, it shall declare the rule invalid. If the court finds that the rule was properly adopted and not in excess of the agency's rule-making authority, its substantive review of that rule shall be to determine whether the rule is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law."