LEO purchases and transfers
[…] They are not exempt from the statutory testing requirements. So they cannot buy off list guns, in-state. Law Enforcement is allowed, however, by federal law to purchase such handguns out-of-state. But the suspicion of straw purchases would be likely quite high in that situation.
 
and bring them into MA without going through an FFL?

That's what Ron Glidden has indicated... but I'm starting to think he's sold me down the river on that one, as I'm trying to confirm my statement in the federal laws and haven't been able to do it yet.

[Time passes]

Ok, I found it. 27 CFR 478.134.

"The law enforcement officer purchasing the firearm may purchase a firearm from a licensee in another State, regardless of where the officer resides or where the agency is located."

They must have written permission from their chief, however. Not sure how that doesn't conflict with 18 USC 44 § 922(b)(3), but... there it is.
 
Last edited:
That's what Ron Glidden has indicated... but I'm starting to think he's sold me down the river on that one, as I'm trying to confirm my statement in the federal laws and haven't been able to do it yet.

I'm trying to dig it up, too, but all I can find is some obscure reference to an FFL not having to sell or offer a "gun storage device" to a LEO.

-Mike
 
That's what Ron Glidden has indicated... but I'm starting to think he's sold me down the river on that one, as I'm trying to confirm my statement in the federal laws and haven't been able to do it yet.

[Time passes]

Ok, I found it. 27 CFR 478.134.

"The law enforcement officer purchasing the firearm may purchase a firearm from a licensee in another State, regardless of where the officer resides or where the agency is located."

They must have written permission from their chief, however. Not sure how that doesn't conflict with 18 USC 44 § 922(b)(3), but... there it is.

The full text of that says: