NH Shooting Club Loses Its Battle - Part One
[…] shooting ranges from liability related to noise. The statute protects owners of
shooting ranges from: (1) noise-based nuisance claims “if the shooting range
was established, constructed, or being used on a regular basis as of the date
the [claimant] acquired the property,” RSA 159-B:5; (2) civil or criminal liability
related to noise as well as injunctions based upon noise provided that the
shooting range is in compliance with any applicable noise control ordinance in
existence “at the time the shooting range was established, was constructed, or began operations,” RSA 159-B:1, :2; and (3) agency rules or standards for
limiting noise in terms of decibel level, provided that the shooting range is “in
compliance with any applicable noise control ordinances in existence at the
time when the range was established, was constructed, or began operations,”
see RSA 159-B:6. In addition, the statute protects shooting ranges from the
retroactive application of administrative rules, statutes, or ordinances that
prohibit or limit the scope of shooting activities previously conducted at the