Practical Implications of H4885 for Purchasing and Possessing
[…] The Healey language changes nothing. Maybe it makes your gun MORE legal, but I can’t come up with an actual example that it impacts. Healey sycophants like Jason Guida says it proves Healey was right and all post 2016 are illegal. Bah.
thank you for spending your time to post this, much appreciated
 
The requirement to register/record all ammunition sales will effect reloading components. The definition of "Ammunition" is unchanged so includes cases, primers, bullets, and powder.

Excellent question and not one I had looked at before you asked.

Wow, I hadn't read that part carefully.

§123(h)(i) actually says,

"the complete description of the firearm and ammunition transferred, including the make, serial number, type of firearm and designation as a large capacity firearm, if applicable;"

I wonder what "complete description of the ammunition" even means. Caliber and quantity? Manufacturer's model number? Lot code? Bullet weight?

That's going to make ammo sales by dealers... not impossible, but maybe so cumbersome it's not practical.