Restraining order question....
[…] Upon the filing of an affidavit by the defendant that a firearm, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or ammunition is required in the performance of the defendant's employment, and upon a request for an expedited hearing, the court shall order said hearing within two business days of receipt of such affidavit and request but only on the issue of surrender and suspension pursuant to this section.
 
RO's

Chapter 140, section 131 (d) (vi) prohibits issuance to someone who :

"(vi) is currently subject to: (A) an order for suspension or surrender issued pursuant to section 3B or 3C of chapter 209A or a similar order issued by another jurisdiction; or (B) a permanent or temporary protection order issued pursuant to chapter 209A or a similar order issued by another jurisdiction; or"

Note that "B" does not contain any conditionality upon a "finding of threat" or "order to surrender firearms". The generally accepted interpretation among those who matter is that the issuance of a 209A mandates revocation.