• If you enjoy the forum please consider supporting it by signing up for a NES Membership  The benefits pay for the membership many times over.
[…] Why are rifles exempt from MGL c 140 SS 123?

Joined
Dec 10, 2016
Messages
14
Likes
2
Feedback: 0 / 0 / 0
I have been told that there is a roster of approved handguns, but no such roster for rifles/shotguns. The roster is here:

https://www.mass.gov/files/documents/2018/05/29/Approved Firearms Roster 05-2018_0.pdf

"This roster has been compiled in accordance with M.G.L. c.140, § 131¾ and 501 CMR 7.00. It contains weapons determined by Massachusetts approved independent testing laboratories to have satisfactorily completed the testing requirements of M.G.L. c. 140, § 123; clauses 18th; 19th; 20th; and 21st."

Here is the text of that law:
General Law - Part I, Title XX, Chapter 140, Section 123

Each of the aforementioned 18-21 clauses begins with a phrase like this:

"Nineteenth, That no licensee shall sell, rent, lease, transfer or deliver or offer for sale, lease, transfer or delivery any firearm to any purchaser in the commonwealth unless such sale is to a business entity that is primarily a firearms wholesaler, and the sale, by its terms, prohibits such purchaser from reselling such firearm to a firearm retailer or consumer in the commonwealth if such firearm [INSERT CLAUSE]"

As noted above, the regulations appear to apply to "any firearm," not just handguns. So why is it that rifles are exempt from these regulations?
 
Check out the definitions in Section 121: