The Conference Committee has sent official language out - h.4885
[…] So. Do that.

By the time you bring those sexy Free State gats back to live in Massachusetts, big chunks of this law might well be invalidated. If they're not? Just don't tell the state anything they don't need to know. ;)

Meanwhile, you should just leave all your guns in your safe and not give anyone the combo.
 
Is there any section that says you can't own a firearm not previously owned in the commonwealth?
Ben answered, but I'll just add that the specific wording he is talking about comes out of Mass. General Laws c.140 § 123.

"Clauses Eighteenth to Twenty-first, inclusive, of the first paragraph shall not apply to: (i) a firearm lawfully owned or possessed under a license issued under this chapter on or before October 21, 1998..."

Note that this does not just apply to C&R handguns. It applies to all pre-October 1998 handguns.
 
In terms of training yes.