The Conference Committee has sent official language out - h.4885
[…] Just asking out of curiosity. So don't roast me as a cuck
 
I'd be in on this - question is startup costs and can we get enough towns to call us versus the existing ones that have been rumored to be handing out kickbacks.

It would be better than nothing, if we had say a few people on call 24/7 to grab them at the first hint of trouble. Maybe charge a membership fee to keep up with the costs.

Might not work in all instances, but its better than the existing system.
 
Ben answered, but I'll just add that the specific wording he is talking about comes out of Mass. General Laws c.140 § 123.

"Clauses Eighteenth to Twenty-first, inclusive, of the first paragraph shall not apply to: (i) a firearm lawfully owned or possessed under a license issued under this chapter on or before October 21, 1998..."

Note that this does not just apply to C&R handguns. It applies to all pre-October 1998 handguns.
Now it will apply to all ‘firearms’
 
Ben answered, but I'll just add that the specific wording he is talking about comes out of Mass. General Laws c.140 § 123.

"Clauses Eighteenth to Twenty-first, inclusive, of the first paragraph shall not apply to: (i) a firearm lawfully owned or possessed under a license issued under this chapter on or before October 21, 1998..."

Note that this does not just apply to C&R handguns. It applies to all pre-October 1998 handguns.
So lawfully owned or possessed on or before 98 or under a license issued on or before 98?
Seriously. Confusing.
 
If you're going active duty, you'll soon be living in another state.